Please Note: Due To Brexit We Currently Don't Ship to Europe, we are working on a solution and hope to ship soon

Privacy & Cookies Policy

BACKGROUND:

Kosher Wine Cellar Limited t/a The Wine Cellar (“We/Us/Our”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.whiskykingdom.com (“OurSite”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately and you cannot make any purchases from Us via Our Site.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means an account required to make purchases via Our Site and in order to access and/or use certain areas and features of OurSite;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by OurSite when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 14, below; and

 

2. Information About Us

2.1          Our Site is owned and operated by Kosher Wine Cellar Limited t/a The Wine Cellar, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 07549179, whose registered address is 8 Rodborough Road, London NW11 8RY, United Kingdom, and with trading address at 198 Stamford Hill London N16 6RA, United Kingdom.

2.2         Our VAT number is GB 119 781 293.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

 

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Our Site and privacy issues related to your purchases of goods from Us and any interaction and/or communication in this regard. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the Data Protection Act 2018 as amended by the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2019 (the “UK GDPR”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which this Policy and Our use of Personal Data have been designed to uphold:

a)            The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Clause 15.

b)            The right to access the personal data We hold about you. Clause 13 will tell you how to do this.

c)            The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d)            The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We hold. Please contact Us using the details in Clause 15 to find out more.

e)            The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)             The right to object to Us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)            The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if We are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

h)            The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to Us directly, We are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

i)              In respect of the GDPR for data subjects within the EEA rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Us using the details provided in Clause 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data We hold about you changes, please keep Us informed as long as We have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns Ourselves, however, so please contact Us first, using the details in Clause 15.

6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Clause 14 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies)

For Users of Our Site / buyers of goods via Our Site:

6.1          name;

6.2          delivery address;

6.3          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

6.4          financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

6.5          IP address;

6.6          web browser type and version; and

6.7          operating system.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

7.1          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Legislationat all times.

7.2          Our use of your Personal Data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

7.2.1     Providing and managing your account;

7.2.2     Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

7.2.3     Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

7.2.4     Supplying Our products to you (please note that We require your Personal Data in order to enter into a contract with you);

7.2.5     Personalising and tailoring Our products for you;

7.2.6     Replying to emails from you;

7.2.7     Supplying you with emails that you have opted into. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by pressing unsubscribe on any correspondent email, or emailing info@whiskykingdom.com and requesting it.

7.2.8     Market research;

7.2.9     Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

7.3          With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by emailwith information, news and offers on products andservices. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation.

7.4          Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

 

7.5         You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

 

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

8.1         We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Subject to section 8.2 data will be retained for 24 months of your last activity and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

8.2        We hold records that We are requested to keep for bookkeeping and other publicly regulated purposes for only as long as We are obligated to do so.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

9.2          Your data will only be stored in the United Kingdom or within the EU / European Economic Area (“the EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein EEA.

9.3          Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

10.1          We may share your data with other companies in Our group for Us to supply better services attached to our core business. This includes Our holding company and its subsidiaries.

10.2          We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

10.3          We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

10.4          Any third-party data processors used by Us are located within the United Kingdom or EEA.

10.5          For compliance with the GDPR and only relating to personal data of data subjects residing within the EEA we have entered into agreements with standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission relating to transfers of personal data from the EEA to data controllers and/or processors outside the EEA.

10.6          In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1          In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

12. Can I Withhold Information?

12.1          You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

12.2          You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Clause 14.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

13.1          You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the Data Protection Legislation, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@kosherwinecellar.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 15.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

14.1          Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

14.2          By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for Advertising purposes. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

14.3          All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

14.4          Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a popup or push notification requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

14.5          Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. The Data Protection Legislation deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in Clause 11, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

_vsanalytics.visualsoft.co.uk

Registers the website's speed and performance. Used in context with statistics and ad-balancing.

Yes

 

and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

_gcl_au

whiskykingdom.com

Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their servi ces.

ads/ga-audiences

google.com

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.

IDE

doubleclick.net

Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking on e of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.

pagead/1p-user-list/#

google.com

Tracks if the user has shown interest in specific products or events across multiple websites and detects how the user navigates between sites. This is used for measurement of advertisement efforts and facilitates payment of referral-fees between websites.

test_cookie

doubleclick.net

Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies.

 

14.6          Our Site uses analytics services provided by google-analytics.com. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

14.7          The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

14.8          The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

 

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

_ga

First

whiskykingdom.com

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

_gat

First

whiskykingdom.com

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

_gid

First

whiskykingdom.com

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

_sp_root_domain_test_#

First

whiskykingdom.com

Unclassified

 

14.9          In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

14.10       You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact Us about anything to do with your Personal Data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please contact Us by email at info@kosherwinecellar.co.uk or by post to The Wine Cellar 198 Stamford Hill London N16 6RA. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data, We hold about you

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the Data Protection Legislation changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Top